Committee Members

The Southington Democratic Town Committee is comprised of up to 50 members that are elected every two years. These elections are held in January of even-numbered calendar years. Officers are elected in March.

Officers

Executive Committee (elected March, 2020):

  • Chairman: Erica Roggeveen Byrne
  • Vice-Chairman: Anthony D’Angelo
  • Treasurer: James Sinclair
  • Secretary: Zaya Oshana

The following Committee Members were elected January, 2020:

  • John Barry
  • Paul Bedard
  • Jerry Belanger
  • Robert Berkmoes
  • Erica Byrne
  • Rudolph Cabata
  • Theodore Cabata
  • Lisa Cammuso
  • Heather Carreiro
  • Maddie Chasse
  • Dennis Conroy
  • Anthony D’Angelo
  • David Della Vecchia
  • David Derynoski
  • George Doherty
  • Chris Flynn
  • Walter Grover
  • Val Guarino
  • Shari Guarino
  • Vanessa Hawke
  • Joan Hurley
  • Lauren Johns
  • Patricia Johnson
  • Elizabeth Johnston
  • Carol Ladd
  • Susan Locks
  • William Lutz
  • Lisa Mason
  • Anthony Mazzarella
  • Taneta McCaw
  • Megan Mele
  • Jennifer Micacci
  • Stephanie Mitchell
  • John Moise
  • Thomas Murphy
  • Alicia Novi
  • Zaya Oshana
  • Christopher Palmieri
  • Lisa Pelletier
  • Nathan Primus
  • Donald Rinaldi
  • Ryan Rogers
  • Edward Rosenblatt
  • Stuart Savelkoul
  • Dagmara Scalise
  • Christine Shanley-Buck
  • James Sinclair
  • Jessica Smith
  • Bethany Solury
  • Nathan Wilson

Honorary Committee Members

  • Gerald P. Crean, Jr.
  • Steve Elliot, Jr.
  • Delores Longo
  • Gus Nevelos
  • Margaret Nevelos
  • Philip Pomposi

Standing Committees

Executive:
Bob Berkmoes; Walter Grover; Lauren Johns; Chris Palmieri; Bethany Solury; Nathan Wilson

Issues/Communication:
Tony Mazzarella, co-chair; Dagmara Scalise, co-chair; Lisa Cammuso; Heather Carreiro; Dennis Conroy; George Doherty; Shari Guarino; Vanessa Hawke; Elizabeth Johnston; Carol Ladd; Bill Lutz; Taneta McCaw; Stephanie Mitchell; Stuart Savelkoul; Lisa Steingold

Finance/Fundraising
Alicia Novi, co-chair; Lauren Johns, co-chair; Ted Cabata; Rudy Cabata; Caleb Cowles; David Derynoski; Chris Flynn; Val Guarino; Susan Locks; Megan Mele; Jen Micacci; John Moise; Lisa Pelletier

Nominating
Walter Grover, chair; Paul Bedard; Cheryl Hilton; Ed Rosenblatt

Elections
Nathan Wilson, chair

%d bloggers like this: